UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to confirm or deny the existence or nonexistence of requested records whenever the fact of their
existence or nonexistence is itself classified under this order or its predecessors.” Id. § 3.6(a).
Mary Ellen Cole, the Information Review Officer for the CIA’s National Clandestine
Service, holds original classification authority and has determined that “the existence or
nonexistence of [responsive] records is a currently and properly classified fact” under the control of
the U.S. Government. Cole Decl. ¶¶ 3, 5, 30. Ms. Cole explains that this fact is protected from
disclosure by § 1.4(c) and (d) of the Executive Order, which permits the classification of information
concerning “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or
cryptology,” and “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential
sources,” respectively. Cole Decl. ¶ 30 (quoting E.O. 13526 § 1.4(c), (d)). Ms. Cole explains with
sufficient detail that the unauthorized disclosure of the existence or nonexistence of records
-26-
reasonably could be expected to result in specific and identifiable damage to the national security.