UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “[c]onduct counterintelligence activities;” “[c]onduct covert action activities approved by the
President;” “[c]onduct foreign intelligence liaison relationships;” and “[p]erform such other
functions and duties related to intelligence as the Director [of the Central Intelligence Agency] may
direct.” See United States Intelligence Activities, Executive Order No. 12333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941
(Dec. 4, 1981), as amended by Further Amendments to Executive Order 12333, Executive Order No.
-15-
13470, 73 Fed. Reg. 45325, § 1.7(a) (July 30, 2008); see also 50 U.S.C. § 403-4a(d) (authorizing the
Director of the Central Intelligence Agency to, inter alia, “collect intelligence through human
sources and by other appropriate means” and “perform such other functions and duties related to
intelligence affecting the national security as the President or the Director of National Intelligence
may direct”); id. § 403-4a(f) (directing the Director of the CIA to “coordinate the relationships
between elements of the intelligence community and the intelligence or security services of foreign
governments or international organizations on all matters involving intelligence related to the
national security or involving intelligence acquired through clandestine means”).
The Supreme Court noted that the authority granted under the NSA “may not be
squared with any limiting definition that goes beyond the requirement that the information fall within
the Agency’s mandate to conduct foreign intelligence.” ACLU, 628 F.3d at 622 (quoting Sims, 471