such records, which this Court approved. See ACLU v. Dep’t of Justice, 808 F. Supp. 2d 280
[…] arguments as conceded. See Hopkins v. Women's Div., Gen. Bd. of Global Ministries, 284 F.
Supp. 2d 15, 25 (D.D.C. 2003), aff'd, 98 Fed. Appx. 8 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“It is well understood in
this Circuit that when a plaintiff files an opposition to a dispositive motion and addresses only
certain arguments raised by the defendant, a court may treat those arguments that the plaintiff
failed to address as conceded.”).
ACLU objects only to CIA’s statements that the withheld records come under one
or more of eight protected categories listed in Section 1.4 of E.O. 13526. CIA argues that the
withheld records fall into two of those categories: (1) “intelligence activities (including covert
action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology” and (2) “foreign relations or foreign
activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” CIA 3rd Mot. at 18 (citing Exec.
Order 13526 §1.4(c), (d)). Specifically, CIA maintains that the legal memoranda, including the
redacted portions of the DOJ White Paper, concern classified intelligence activities, sources, and