such records, which this Court approved. See ACLU v. Dep’t of Justice, 808 F. Supp. 2d 280
[…] render CIA exempt from the FOIA altogether. Id. at 26 n.32. Third, ACLU argues that CIA
concedes that “strike metadata” is not itself an intelligence source or method based on Ms. Lutz’s
statement that “[t]he information contained in these intelligence products would reveal the
sources and methods of underlying intelligence collection.” See Opp’n at 29-30 (citing Lutz
Decl. II ¶ 25 (emphasis added)).
Contrary to ACLU’s argument, legal analysis need not constitute an intelligence
activity, source, or method to be protected from disclosure under Exemption 1. Section 1.4 of
E.O. 13526 directs that “[i]nformation shall not be considered for classification unless it . . .
pertains to . . . intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods.”
See E.O. 13526 §1.4 (emphasis added). For something to pertain to something else, it must be
related or connected to such a thing. See Pertain Definition, Merriam-Webster Dictionary
available at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pertain (last visited June 18, 2015).