Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Opposition to Motion for Judgment 4–7, Mar. 7, 2010 [176] (“Jdgmt. Opp.”). The Court discusses each of these objections in turn. 1. TIC is an Agency or Instrumentality of Iran To attach the funds held by Sprint, plaintiffs need only establish that TIC is an agency or instrumentality of Iran. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g). Prior attempts to execute against assets held by foreign instrumentalities had to be made under § 1610(b), which requires—in addition to proof of an instrumentality relationship—that “the judgment relates to a claim for which the agency or instrumentality is not immune by virtue” of the FSIA liability exceptions. Id. § 1610(b)(2) (emphasis added).