Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Dole Food Co. v. 13 Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468, 474–76 (2003). Section 1610(g) unwinds these limitations, however, by excluding any requirement that the foreign instrumentality be subject to the underlying claim and thus not otherwise immune from liability, see generally 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g),7 and by expressly declaring that property held by an instrumentality is subject to execution “regardless of the level of economic control over the property by the government of the foreign state.” Id. § 1610(g)(1)(A).8 Thus, the only requirement for attachment or execution of property is evidence that the property in question is held by a foreign entity that is in fact an agency or instrumentality of the foreign state against which the Court has entered judgment.