Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] As an initial matter, unlike Motorola—which involved an ongoing suit already proceeding in Indian courts—here Sprint points to no proceeding in which it could be subject to liability to TIC. In a similar vein, Sprint does not explain how it could possibly be subject to the jurisdiction of any Iranian court, nor does it identify any assets that could be in jeopardy were a tribunal located in Iran to rule against it. And to the extent that TIC might pursue an action in a U.S. court against Sprint, DC law expressly protects Sprint from any future judgment. D.C. Code § 16-528 (“A judgment of condemnation against a garnishee . . . is a sufficient defense to any action brought against him . . . for or concerning the property or credits so condemned.”).