Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Bennett, 604 F. Supp. 2d at 162. Under § 1610(g), the property “of a foreign state” or “of an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state” is subject to execution, even where that property “is a separate juridical entity or is an interest held directly or indirectly in a separate juridical entity.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g)(1).6 This provision “expand[s] the category of foreign sovereign property that can be attached; judgment creditors can now reach any U.S. property in which Iran has any interest . . . whereas before they could only reach property belonging to Iran.”