Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. v. National Exchange Carrier Association
[…] The Court agrees. A. The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to review final FCC orders. As an initial matter, the Court notes that the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1), 3 and the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 402(a), 4 only permit judicial review of “final orders.” The pendency of a petition for reconsideration renders the underlying agency action non-final. United Transportation Union v. ICC, 871 F.2d 1114, 1116 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (“We think it plain 3 28 U.S.C. § 2342 provides: “The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of – (1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.” 4 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) provides: “Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.” 6 that a