In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] local exchange carrier (“LEC”) and confirmed that SIC’s participation in the NECA pool and
USF was necessary because of its large capital investment and the small population it was
serving. Sandwich Isles Commc’ns, Inc., 20 FCC Rcd. 8999, ¶ 1 (May 16, 2005) (hereinafter
“2005 Order”). In that same order, the FCC concluded that continuing to waive the study area
definition, thereby permitting SIC to be eligible to receive high-cost universal support funds,
2
would “not have an unacceptable adverse impact on the [USF].” 2005 Order ¶ 17. Of note, SIC
cites to 47 C.F.R. § 54.307 (emphasis added), which creates an exception in the limited
circumstance where a competitive eligible telecommunications carrier “captures the subscriber
lines of an incumbent [LEC] or serves new subscriber lines in the incumbent LEC’s service
area.” Compare Compl. at 14–15 (emphasis added), with 47 C.F.R. § 54.307. The FCC
expressly found that SIC should continue “to be treated as an incumbent LEC for purposes of
receiving universal support.” 2005 Order ¶ 1. As plaintiff was deemed an incumbent LEC, §