In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Count One alleges that the FCC breached an implied-in-fact contract when the FCC
“drastically reduce[d] SIC’s compensation.” Compl. at 23. In Count Two, SIC purports that the
FCC effected a taking for public use when it reduced SIC’s USF and NECA funding, depriving
“SIC of its reasonable, investment-backed property interests.” Id. at 23–24. Count Three
alleges that the FCC’s actions violated the Communications Acts of 1934 and 1996, which
require that the FCC continue providing support while SIC was required to continue providing
telecommunications services. Id. at 25–26 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(1)). Finally, Count Four
alleges that the FCC’s 2015 suspension of USF funds violated 47 C.F.R. § 54.307(a), which
states the following:
A competitive eligible telecommunications carrier shall receive universal service
support to the extent that the competitive eligible telecommunications carrier
captures the subscriber lines of an incumbent local exchange carrier (LEC) or
serves new subscriber lines in the incumbent LEC’s service area.
47 C.F.R. § 54.307(a); see also Compl. at 26–27.
II. Standard of Review
This Court’s jurisdiction is primarily defined by the Tucker Act, which waives the
sovereign immunity of the United States for claims not sounding in tort that are founded upon