Genesis Health Ventures, Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] BACKGROUND I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND A. The Medicare Act Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, commonly known as the Medicare Act, establishes a federal program of health insurance for the elderly and disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.; Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 506 (1994). Part A of Medicare provides “Hospital Insurance Benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395c. It authorizes payments to “providers of services,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395g, including skilled nursing facilities such as Providers, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395x(u), for their “reasonable costs” of furnishing “covered services.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395c, 1395d, 1395f(b), 1395g(a), 1395i, 1395x(v)(1)(A). The “reasonable cost” of a service is “the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). The Secretary, through the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”), administers the Medicare statute and is responsible for issuing regulations further defining reasonable costs and for determining reimbursement amounts. Thomas Jefferson Univ., 512 U.S. at 506–07 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A) (reasonable costs “shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services”)).