Bayside Community Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] legislative history in order to interpret that meaning.   In

contrast to ACLU, however, the legislative history in the instant

case only serves to bolster plaintiff’s argument because Congress

supported the statutory language with its statement that the

reclassification provision was to apply “for all categories and

designations.” See H.R. Rep. No. 106-479, at Title IV § 401

(1999)(Conf. Rep.); AR at 121.

     Defendant further contends that if plaintiff’s assertions

are true, “one of Congress’s explicitly enumerated uses of

section 1886(d)(8)(E), that of becoming a CAH under 42 U.S.C. §

1395i-4(c)(2)(B), would be unnecessary because deemed rural


                                 19
status would apply for all purposes, including becoming a CAH.”

Def.’s Reply 8.    This argument, however, does not acknowledge

that the CAH provision applies to a hospital that is “in a rural

area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title) or is

being treated as being located in a rural area pursuant to

section 1395ww(d)(8)(E) of this title...”    42 U.S.C. § 1395i-

4(c)(2)(B).   Thus, unlike the CRNA provision, the CAH provision

specifically cites the definition of rural at 1886(d)(2)(D).11

It is, therefore, necessary for the CAH designation to also

specifically include the reclassification provision at

1886(d)(8)(E).