UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] legislative history in order to interpret that meaning. In
contrast to ACLU, however, the legislative history in the instant
case only serves to bolster plaintiff’s argument because Congress
supported the statutory language with its statement that the
reclassification provision was to apply “for all categories and
designations.” See H.R. Rep. No. 106-479, at Title IV § 401
(1999)(Conf. Rep.); AR at 121.
Defendant further contends that if plaintiff’s assertions
are true, “one of Congress’s explicitly enumerated uses of
section 1886(d)(8)(E), that of becoming a CAH under 42 U.S.C. §
1395i-4(c)(2)(B), would be unnecessary because deemed rural
19
status would apply for all purposes, including becoming a CAH.”
Def.’s Reply 8. This argument, however, does not acknowledge
that the CAH provision applies to a hospital that is “in a rural
area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title) or is
being treated as being located in a rural area pursuant to
section 1395ww(d)(8)(E) of this title...” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-
4(c)(2)(B). Thus, unlike the CRNA provision, the CAH provision
specifically cites the definition of rural at 1886(d)(2)(D).11
It is, therefore, necessary for the CAH designation to also
specifically include the reclassification provision at
1886(d)(8)(E).