Bayside Community Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] In contrast to ACLU, however, the legislative history in the instant case only serves to bolster plaintiff’s argument because Congress supported the statutory language with its statement that the reclassification provision was to apply “for all categories and designations.” See H.R. Rep. No. 106-479, at Title IV § 401 (1999)(Conf. Rep.); AR at 121. Defendant further contends that if plaintiff’s assertions are true, “one of Congress’s explicitly enumerated uses of section 1886(d)(8)(E), that of becoming a CAH under 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-4(c)(2)(B), would be unnecessary because deemed rural 19 status would apply for all purposes, including becoming a CAH.” Def.’s Reply 8. This argument, however, does not acknowledge that the CAH provision applies to a hospital that is “in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title) or is being treated as being located in a rural area pursuant to section 1395ww(d)(8)(E) of this title...” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i- 4(c)(2)(B). Thus, unlike the CRNA provision, the CAH provision specifically cites the definition of rural at 1886(d)(2)(D).11 It is, therefore, necessary for the CAH designation to also specifically include the reclassification provision at 1886(d)(8)(E).