UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See TRW Inc. v. Andrews,
534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (“It is a cardinal principle of statutory
construction that a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so
construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or
word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.” (internal
quotation marks omitted)).
In sum, the Court agrees with the Secretary that 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) does not clearly address how the Secretary
must treat wage data from hospitals that have reclassified to a
different area in calculating the wage index. See Def.’s S.J.
Mem. at 16. Although § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) unambiguously requires
the Secretary to “establish” a “factor” that reflects “the
relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the
hospital,” the language leaves substantial discretion to the
Secretary in determining what constitutes both the “relative wage
level” and the relevant “geographic area.” Cf. Bellevue Hosp.
23
Ctr., 443 F.3d at 174. The Court must therefore proceed to the