UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] in determining the geographic area of a hospital for the purposes
of the wage index, so too does the statute leave open the
question of whether a hospital should be treated as located “in
the geographic area” from which it has reclassified.
The second issue addressed in Bellevue – whether the agency
acted arbitrarily and capriciously in collecting certain data
relating to the occupational mix of employees – is simply
irrelevant to the case at bar. Plaintiff’s reliance on Anna
Jacques is misplaced for the same reason. Indeed, although Anna
Jacques addressed the wage index under § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i), that
case concerned the agency’s interpretation of its obligation
under the second sentence of the statutory provision to gather
data for use in the calculation of wage indexes. See
§ 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) (“[T]he Secretary shall update the factor
under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted
21
by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and
wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United
States.”). Specifically, the Anna Jacques court considered the
scope of the Secretary’s discretion to determine what types of
hospitals should be included in the survey that the Secretary is
required to conduct before updating the wage index. See 537 F.