St. Michale's Medical Center v. Leavitt
[…] The second issue addressed in Bellevue – whether the agency acted arbitrarily and capriciously in collecting certain data relating to the occupational mix of employees – is simply irrelevant to the case at bar. Plaintiff’s reliance on Anna Jacques is misplaced for the same reason. Indeed, although Anna Jacques addressed the wage index under § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i), that case concerned the agency’s interpretation of its obligation under the second sentence of the statutory provision to gather data for use in the calculation of wage indexes. See § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) (“[T]he Secretary shall update the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted 21 by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United States.”). Specifically, the Anna Jacques court considered the scope of the Secretary’s discretion to determine what types of hospitals should be included in the survey that the Secretary is required to conduct before updating the wage index.