St. Michale's Medical Center v. Leavitt
[…] See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (“It is a cardinal principle of statutory construction that a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). In sum, the Court agrees with the Secretary that 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) does not clearly address how the Secretary must treat wage data from hospitals that have reclassified to a different area in calculating the wage index. See Def.’s S.J. Mem. at 16. Although § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) unambiguously requires the Secretary to “establish” a “factor” that reflects “the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital,” the language leaves substantial discretion to the Secretary in determining what constitutes both the “relative wage level” and the relevant “geographic area.” Cf.