St. Michale's Medical Center v. Leavitt
[…] And because, as discussed below, the Court concludes that defendant is entitled to summary judgment, further consideration of plaintiffs’ proposed order is unnecessary. 15 CMS policy or to retroactively apply policy changes.”); see also Robert Wood Johnson, 297 F.3d at 279-80 (acknowledging the court’s jurisdiction after the PRRB granted EJR; noting that the court’s review was “limited to the issue before the PRRB regarding the Secretary’s interpretation” of the statute relevant in that case). Because 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) has been properly invoked, the PRRB’s EJR decision constitutes a final decision, see 42 C.F.R. § 405.1842(h)(1), and plaintiffs “have the right to obtain judicial review” of the calculation of their wage index for FY 2000 and 2001, “which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). This Court therefore rejects the magistrate judge’s recommendation and will proceed to address the merits of the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment.