UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agency to recalculate the wage indexes. And because, as
discussed below, the Court concludes that defendant is entitled
to summary judgment, further consideration of plaintiffs’
proposed order is unnecessary.
15
CMS policy or to retroactively apply policy changes.”); see also
Robert Wood Johnson, 297 F.3d at 279-80 (acknowledging the
court’s jurisdiction after the PRRB granted EJR; noting that the
court’s review was “limited to the issue before the PRRB
regarding the Secretary’s interpretation” of the statute relevant
in that case). Because 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) has been
properly invoked, the PRRB’s EJR decision constitutes a final
decision, see 42 C.F.R. § 405.1842(h)(1), and plaintiffs “have
the right to obtain judicial review” of the calculation of their
wage index for FY 2000 and 2001, “which involves a question of
law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy.” 42
U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). This Court therefore rejects the
magistrate judge’s recommendation and will proceed to address the
merits of the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment.
III. SUMMARY JUDGMENT
A. Standard of Review
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56, summary