National Parks Conservation Association v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] In re Am. Rivers and Idaho Rivers United, 372 F.3d at 419 (emphasis in original). A rule forbidding Defendants from expressing their openness to reassessing their position in the future would only result in less flexible rulemaking and restrict the discretion placed in the hands of the FMLs. 40 C.F.R. § 51.302(c)(1) (FMLs “may certify to the State, at any time, that there exists reasonably attributable impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area.”). Although it is true that Defendants left open the possibility that they may initiate the type of rulemaking Plaintiffs want in the future, they have also made clear that they are denying Plaintiffs’ petitions at this time.