UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] reasonable progress toward the CAA’s national visibility goals. Id.
§ 7491(a)(4). In order to meet these goals, Section 169A instructs
EPA, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, to require
those States it identifies as containing Class I areas “where
visibility is an important value,” as well as States from which
emissions “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to
impairment of visibility” in Class I areas, to submit State
implementation plans (“SIPs”) for safeguarding visibility in
protected Class I areas. Id. §§ 7491(a)(2), (b)(2).
EPA must require these SIPs to include “such emission limits,
schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to
make reasonable progress.” Id. § 7491(b)(2). In particular, these
SIPs must require the installation and operation of the “best
available retrofit technology” (“BART”)4 at certain major
3
(...continued)
simply refer to “Class I areas.”
4
BART means:
an emission limitation based on the degree of