National Parks Conservation Association v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Id. § 7491(a)(4). In order to meet these goals, Section 169A instructs EPA, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, to require those States it identifies as containing Class I areas “where visibility is an important value,” as well as States from which emissions “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to impairment of visibility” in Class I areas, to submit State implementation plans (“SIPs”) for safeguarding visibility in protected Class I areas. Id. §§ 7491(a)(2), (b)(2). EPA must require these SIPs to include “such emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress.” Id. § 7491(b)(2).