UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Interior and Department of Agriculture “have made perfectly plain
that, at this time, they will not issue the certifications sought
by NPCA.” Defs.’ Reply 2. In the second case cited by Plaintiffs,
the agency refused “to give [petitioners] any answer for more than
six years.” In re Am. Rivers and Idaho Rivers United, 372 F.3d at
419 (emphasis in original). A rule forbidding Defendants from
expressing their openness to reassessing their position in the
future would only result in less flexible rulemaking and restrict
the discretion placed in the hands of the FMLs. 40 C.F.R. §
51.302(c)(1) (FMLs “may certify to the State, at any time, that
there exists reasonably attributable impairment of visibility in
any mandatory Class I Federal area.”).
Although it is true that Defendants left open the possibility
that they may initiate the type of rulemaking Plaintiffs want in
the future, they have also made clear that they are denying
Plaintiffs’ petitions at this time. The Court can no longer grant