UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [critical] habitat . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). If the agency determines that a contemplated
action “may [adversely] affect listed species or critical habitat,” then it must engage in “formal
consultation” with the appropriate consulting agency—here, FWS. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a).
However, “informal consultation” will suffice if the agency determines, “with the written
concurrence of the Director [of FWS], that the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect
27
any listed species or critical habitat.” Id. § 402.14(b)(1); see also id. § 402.13(a) (“If during
informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the written concurrence of
[FWS] that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the
consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary.”). Moreover, “if the
agency determines that a particular action will have no effect on an endangered or threatened
species, the consultation requirements are not triggered.” Pac. Rivers Council v. Thomas, 30
F.3d 1050, 1054 n.8 (9th Cir. 1994), cert. denied 514 U.S. 1082 (1995).