Wildearth Guardians v. Salazar
[…] However, the Act has little to say about the competitive bidding process itself. Instead, Congress elected to confer upon the Secretary “sweeping authority” to promulgate regulations designed to carry out the statutory command. Indep. Petroleum Ass’n of Am. v. DeWitt, 279 F.3d 1036, 1039 (D.C. Cir. 2002), cert. denied sub nom. Indep. Petroleum Ass’n of Am. v. Watson, 537 U.S. 1105 (2003); see also 30 U.S.C. § 189 (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter.”). 2 Pursuant to his broad authority, the Secretary enacted regulations delineating how the BLM would “conduct competitive leasing of rights to extract [f]ederal coal.” 43 C.F.R. § 3420.0-1. The regulations provide for two different coal leasing processes: (1) the regional leasing process; and