UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 30-32, 36, 38-40, 42, 44, 105-32.) Schonberg
also claims that the two earmarks he challenges provided the
incumbent with an unfair advantage relative to challengers, in
violation of the Equal Protection Clause, and with
“unconstitutional compensation” by encouraging others to provide
job opportunities to the incumbent’s wife and sporting tickets to
4
In his motion to trifurcate, Schonberg argues that his
FECA claims should be heard by the United States Court of Appeals
for the District of Columbia Circuit sitting en banc. See 2
U.S.C. § 437h (“The district court immediately shall certify all
questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States
court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the
matter sitting en banc.”). “Despite the mandatory phrasing of
the certification provision, district courts presented with
complaints brought under section 437h need not automatically
certify every constitutional question raised to the en banc court
of appeals.” Mott v. FEC, 494 F. Supp. 131, 133 (D.D.C. 1980).