UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] was directed at BCRA rather than FECA, the Court held that,
despite having jurisdiction to hear the challenge, the plaintiffs
lacked standing. “[I]f the Court were to strike down the
increases and indexes established by BCRA § 307, it would not
remedy the . . . plaintiffs’ alleged injury because . . . the
limitations imposed by FECA . . . would remain unchanged.” Id.
In short, a favorable ruling would not redress the plaintiffs’
alleged injury.
These twin rationales apply with full force to foreclose
this court’s adjudication of Schonberg’s BCRA claim. Like BCRA §
307, the provisions of BCRA § 301, which set forth the
permissible and impermissible uses of campaign contributions
accepted by successful candidates for federal office, derive from
FECA. As it existed under FECA, 2 U.S.C. § 439a specified that
“[a]mounts received by a candidate as contributions that are in
excess of any amount necessary to defray his expenditures, and
any other amounts contributed to an individual,” could be used to
-7-
“defray any ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in
connection with his or her duties as a holder of Federal office,”
contributed to certain charitable entities, or directed to “any
other lawful purpose, including transfers without limitation to
any national, State, or local committee of any political party.”
2 U.S.C. § 439a (2000). It also prohibited candidates from
converting the funds to personal use. Id.