UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] authorizes suits against individuals in their personal capacities; and it offers less robust remedies
than the F-FCA. Whereas the F-FCA covers any employee, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (2002), the
protections of the DC-WPA may be invoked only by “a former or current District employee, or
an applicant for employment by the District government,” D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(3). Whereas
13
the F-FCA covers any employer, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (2002), the DC-WPA applies to a single
employer—the District of Columbia itself, D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a)(1). Whereas there is no
individual liability under the F-FCA, see U.S. ex rel. Siewick v. Jamieson Sci. & Eng’g, Inc., 322
F.3d 738, 740-41 (D.C. Cir. 2003), the DC-WPA permits an action to be brought against “any
District employee, supervisor, or official having personal involvement in the prohibited
personnel action,” D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a)(1). And whereas the F-FCA permits a plaintiff to
recover double back pay, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (2002), the DC-WPA only permits a plaintiff to
recover single back pay, D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a)(1)(E).