UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 598 F. Supp. 2d at 645- 53; United States ex. rel. Smith, 415 F. Supp. 2d at 99-102.
Second, despite being ordered by the Court to provide updates as to any intervening
changes in the facts or law, see Mar. 13, 2010 Order, Docket No. [56], the District failed to
acknowledge that the statute of limitations provision for the WPA has been recently amended.
At the time the parties’ supplemental briefing was filed, the Act provided that “[a] civil action
shall be filed within one year after a violation occurs or within one year after the employee first
becomes aware of the violation.” D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a). On January 11, 2010, however, the
21
D.C. Council approved D.C. Act 18-265, known as the Whistleblower Protection Act
Amendment of 2009, which amended D.C. Code § 1-615.54 to specify that “[a] civil action shall
be filed within 3 years after a violation occurs or within one year after the employee first
becomes aware of the violation, whichever occurs first.” The Amendment became effective on
March 11, 2010. While it appears likely that this amendment does not materially impact the
District’s argument or the applicable statute of limitations period that would apply to Plaintiff’s