UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] reason for its fines was a pretext for race discrimination in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1981.
Accordingly, summary judgment in favor of the Association on Count I of the Complaint is
warranted. See, e.g., Burke v. Gould, 286 F.3d 513, 520 (D.C. Cir. 2002); Sharpe v. Bair, 580 F.
Supp. 2d 123, 129 (D.D.C. 2008).
C. Supplemental Jurisdiction
As the Court will dismiss Plaintiffs’ sole federal claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981, the
Court exercises its discretion to decline supplemental jurisdiction over the parties’ remaining claims
based on District of Columbia law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3); see also Carnegie-Mellon Univ. v.
Cohill, 484 U.S. 343, 350 n.7 (1988) (“[I]n the usual case in which all federal-law claims are
7
D.C. Code § 2-1402.21 prohibits another to “interrupt or terminate, or refuse or fail to
initiate or conduct any transaction in real property; or to require different terms for such transaction”
on the basis of the person’s “actual or perceived” race and source of income. D.C. Code
§ 2-1402.21(a). The D.C. Human Rights Act further clarifies that “monetary assistance provided to
an owner of a housing accommodation under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 .
. . either directly or through a tenant, shall be considered a source of income under this section.” Id.
§ 2-1402.21(e).
-20-
eliminated before trial, the balance of factors . . . will point toward declining to exercise jurisdiction
over the remaining state-law claims.”); Clifton Terrace, 929 F.2d at 723 (reversing district court’s