UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] condition, thereby gaining the appreciated property without any consequence. See Pls.’ Br.
Regarding Reimbursement at 7. It is unclear why Plaintiffs believe there would be no tax
consequences to the donor in this hypothetical, and Plaintiffs cite no authority to explain their
theory of this “vehicle for tax fraud.” In any event, the collection and recovery of federal taxes is
the sole responsibility of the United States government; Plaintiffs cannot compel Defendants to
comply with the tax code through this litigation. See 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (“No civil action for the
collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless
the Secretary [of the Treasury] authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General
28
or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.”). Furthermore, the Court has no power to
change the terms of the Grant Agreement merely because enforcing the reversion clause can be
expected to have adverse tax consequences for the parties.
3. Tax Regulations Prohibiting Private Benefit