Bowyer v. District of Columbia
[…] Memorandum Opinion and Order, Oct. 14, 2009, ECF Nos. 9-10 (Collyer, J.). 2 Count I of the Complaint incorporates “each of the allegations stated in paragraphs 1 through 49.” Compl. ¶ 50. While the Court’s October 14, 2009 dismissal Order does not specify the paragraphs dismissed from Count I, the allegedly retaliatory actions held to be time-barred are described in paragraphs 18 through 22, and 29 through 37. 3 The pre-suit notice requirement in D.C. CODE § 12-309 operates broadly as a six-month statute of limitations for any claim asserted against the District of Columbia. It provides that “an action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing . . .” D.C. CODE § 12-309. Prior to the most recent amendment, the WPA required compliance with the notice requirements of Section 12-309. The plaintiffs sent a letter to the District of Columbia dated December 23, 2008 notifying the District of their claims,