UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Alliance for Natural Health US v. Sebelius, 714 F. Supp. 2d 48, 51 (D.D.C. 2010)
(“Alliance I”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1). Under the NLEA, a manufacturer may make a
health claim on a food without FDA new drug approval if the FDA determines that “significant
scientific agreement,” based on the “totality of publicly available scientific evidence,” supports
the claim. 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(3)(B)(i). For dietary supplement health claims, however,
Congress declined to establish an authorization process and instead left the creation of an
approval “procedure and standard” to the FDA. Id. § 343(r)(5)(D). The FDA subsequently
promulgated a regulation adopting the NLEA’s standard for food health claims (i.e., “significant
scientific agreement”) for dietary supplement health claims. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(c) (“FDA will
promulgate regulations authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the totality
of publicly available scientific evidence . . . that there is significant scientific agreement . . . that
the claim is supported by such evidence.”). The FDA may consider a dietary supplement labeled
with an unauthorized health claim to be a misbranded food, 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(B); a
3
misbranded drug, id. § 352(f); and/or an unapproved new drug. Id. § 355(a). A dietary