Alliance for Natural Health US v. Sebelius
[…] Pearson v. Shalala, 130 F. Supp. 2d 105, 107 (D.D.C. 2001) (“Pearson II”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1). Under the Act, a manufacturer may make a health claim on a food without FDA new drug approval if the FDA determines that “significant scientific agreement,” based on the “totality of publicly available scientific evidence,” supports the claim. 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(3)(B)(i). For dietary supplement health claims, however, Congress declined to establish an authorization process and instead left the creation of an approval “procedure and standard” to the FDA. Id. § 343(r)(5)(D). The FDA subsequently promulgated a regulation adopting the NLEA’s standard for food health claims (i.e., “significant scientific agreement”) for dietary supplement health claims. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(c) (“FDA will promulgate regulations authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the totality of publicly available scientific evidence . . . that there is significant scientific agreement . . . that the claim is supported by such evidence.”). The FDA may consider a dietary supplement labeled with an unauthorized health claim to be a misbranded food, 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(B); a misbranded drug, id. § 352(f); and/or an unapproved new drug. Id. § 355(a).