Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. The Clean Air Act and Aircraft Emissions Regulations The Clean Air Act gives EPA the authority to regulate “air pollutants,” a category that it defines very broadly. See 42 U.S.C. § 7402(g); Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 506–10 (2007) (describing the history of the Act and efforts to address climate change). The Act also creates a specific regulatory scheme for emissions from “nonroad” engines and vehicles (other than train locomotives), including aircraft. See 42 U.S.C. § 7547(a). Under that framework, EPA “shall” conduct a study of emissions from such sources, id. § 7547(a)(1), and determine whether they are “significant contributors to ozone or carbon monoxide concentrations in more than 1 area which has failed to attain the national ambient air quality standards for ozone or carbon monoxide.” Id. § 7547(a)(2). If that determination is affirmative, EPA must promulgate appropriate regulations. Id. § 7547(a)(3). EPA may also promulgate regulations if it determines that any other emissions from such sources “significantly contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id. § 7547(a)(4).