for Biological Diversity v. Nishida, No. 21-cv-119, 2021 WL 827189, at *3 (D.D.C. Mar. 4,
[…] United States, 547 U.S. 715, 723 (2006). The
Secretary’s authorizations are provided via what are known as “Section 404 permits,” named
after the CWA provision giving rise to their existence. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a); see also U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers v. Hawkes Co., 136 S. Ct. 1807, 1813 (2016).
The task of managing dredged-material discharge does not fall to the Corps alone. In
enacting the CWA, Congress also expressed its desire “to recognize, preserve, and protect the
2
primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution.” 33
U.S.C. § 1251(a). The CWA thus allows States to “implement the permit programs under
sections 1342 and 1344” on their own, so long as the EPA first gives them permission to do so.
Id. To obtain that permission, a State must submit to the EPA “a full and complete description of
the program it proposes to establish and administer” as well as “a statement from the attorney
general []or [other qualified legal officer] . . . that the laws of such State . . . provide adequate
authority to carry out the described program.” Id. § 1344(g)(1); see also 40 C.F.R. § 233.11.