Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] Id. § 402.14(h)(1); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). In sum, a BiOp (a) must use the best scientific data available, (b) must determine the environmental baseline of the listed species or critical habitat, (c) must evaluate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat, and (d) must add that baseline to that effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat (in light of the status of the species and critical habitat), 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g), and (e) must then use this data and analysis to determine whether the action at issue is “[l]ikely to jeopardize the 14 continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat,” which is referred to as “a ‘jeopardy’ biological opinion,” or is “[n]ot likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat,” which is referred to as “a ‘no jeopardy’ biological opinion,” id. §