Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] Dkt. 99 at 73. The problem with this framing is that the EPA and the FWS cannot have it both ways: they accepted Florida’s request that they engage in Section 7 consultation in order to provide the State and future state-permittees with Section 7 liability protection. See, e.g., Dkt. 112-2 at 3. But to do so, they were required to make a finding that the proposed action—here, granting Florida’s assumption application and adopting a technical assistance process—“may affect listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). Indeed, formal consultation is not required if “as a result of the preparation of a biological assessment . . . the Federal agency determines, with the written concurrence of the [Service], that the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat.” Id. § 402.14(b)(1). That was not their determination.