Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] Id. § 1539(a)(2)(A). The Service must publish notice of the permit application in the Federal Register, and “[i]nformation received by the [Service] as part of [the] application shall be available to the public as a matter of public record at every stage of the proceeding.” Id. § 1539(c). The Service must also provide an “opportunity for public comment” on the application and related conservation plan. Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B). Finally, before issuing the permit, the Service must make certain findings, including findings that the taking will be incidental, that it “will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild,” and that “the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking.” Id.