Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] Rivers v. FERC, 895 F.3d 32, 48–49 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (stressing the need for a trigger to reinitiate formal consultation). 17 16 Plaintiffs also challenge the ITSs “reasonable and prudent measures” and terms and conditions on the ground that neither created new, additional requirements on the EPA or Florida. Dkt. 98 at 44. An ITS must specify “reasonable and prudent measures” deemed “necessary or appropriate” to minimize incidental take from the action in question. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(ii); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(ii). And an ITS must also set forth “terms and conditions (including, but not limited to, reporting requirements) that must be complied with” in order to implement the reasonable and prudent measures specified. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(iv); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(iv). 17 As the Federal Defendants point out, see Dkt. 106 at 39, the BiOp requires Florida to provide the FWS with an annual report summarizing the number of permits issued or