Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] See Dkt. 55-1 at 304 & n.2 (MOA between the EPA and FDEP); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1344(j); 40 C.F.R. § 233.51. To be sure, if the EPA objects to a permit and the State 79 does not address its objection, the authority to issue that permit reverts to the Corps. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(j); 40 C.F.R. § 233.20(b); id. § 233.50(j) (“In the event that the Director neither satisfies [the] EPA’s objections or requirement for a permit condition nor denies the permit, the Secretary shall process the permit application.”). 18 Similarly, at the program-level, if the EPA determines that Florida is “not administering” its 404 program “in accordance with” the requirements of the CWS, then the EPA may withdraw its approval and return the program to the Corps. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(i).