Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] In the words of the ITS, “[s]ince the State [will] administer the CWA 404 program, the []FWS has no obligation to conduct section 7 consultation on individual permits.” Id. at 143 (emphasis added). Thus, in this and in other respects, 16 the technical assistance process provides far less robust ESA protection of listed species than the ESA procedures it supplants. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(1) (requiring reinitiation of formal consultation “[i]f the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded”); id. § 402.16(a)(4) (requiring reinitiation “[i]f a new species is listed . . . that may be affected by the identified action”); see also Am. Rivers v.