Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] Dkt. 158 at 6. Nor is it clear that the second of these premises shows that approving a State’s Section 404 assumption application is “discretionary” under the reasoning of National Association of Homebuilders. There, the Supreme Court explained that the relevant 22 consultation was not required because the EPA determined, during informal consultation, that its approval of New Jersey’s assumption application would not adversely affect any species. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b)(1) (“A federal agency need not initiate formal consultation if . . . the Federal agency determines, with the written concurrence of the Director, that the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat.”).