Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] The Court agrees. Under the plain language of the statute, the FWS was required to prepare a BiOp “detailing how the agency action affects the species or its critical habitat,” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A), but, here, the FWS did not do so. Under the regulations, the BiOp “shall 56 include” a “detailed discussion of the environmental baseline of the listed species and critical habitat” and a “detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h). The FWS is expressly required to “[r]eview all relevant information . . . available;” to “[e]valuate the current status and environmental baseline of the listed species;” to “[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species;” and, in the end, to “[a]dd the effects of the action and cumulative effects to the environmental baseline and in light of the status of the species . . . formulate the Service’s opinion as to whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species.” Id. § 402.14(g).