Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] CBD I, 539 F. Supp.3d at 139 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)). To apply, a State must submit an application to the EPA containing “a full and complete description of the program it proposes to establish and administer under State law” and “a statement from the attorney general” affirming that “the laws of such State . . . provide adequate authority to carry out the described program.” 33 U.S.C. § 1344(g)(1). After determining that the State’s “submission is complete,” 40 C.F.R. § 233.15(a), the EPA must publish the application in the Federal Register for public comment and must provide copies of the application to the Corps, the FWS, and the NMFS for comment, id. § 233.15(d)–(f); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1344(g). Then, “[w]ithin 120 days of receipt of a complete program submission (unless an extension is agreed to by the State), the Regional Administrator [of the EPA] shall approve or disapprove the program based on whether the State’s program fulfills the requirements of [the governing regulations] and 20 the [CWA], taking into consideration all comments received.” 40 C.F.R. § 233.15(g); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1344(h)(1). After the EPA has transferred permitting authority to a State, the agency continues to oversee that State’s permitting program.