Center for Biological Diversity v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] It defines the extent of the permissible incidental take of listed species resulting from the agency action, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1), and it ensures that the level of incidental take will not jeopardize any species in violation of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(B). When the Service issues a no- jeopardy BiOp, the ITS serves to monitor the impact that the approved action has on the listed species in real time. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(3). And “[i]f during the course of the action the amount or extent of incidental taking, as specified [in the ITS], is exceeded”—in other words, if the effect on the species from the action is greater than anticipated and permitted by the Service—then “the Federal agency must reinitiate consultation immediately.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(4) (emphasis added).