UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] States to implement the Section 404 permit program on their own, “so long as the EPA first gives
them permission to do so.” CBD I, 539 F. Supp.3d at 139 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)). To
apply, a State must submit an application to the EPA containing “a full and complete description
of the program it proposes to establish and administer under State law” and “a statement from the
attorney general” affirming that “the laws of such State . . . provide adequate authority to carry
out the described program.” 33 U.S.C. § 1344(g)(1). After determining that the State’s
“submission is complete,” 40 C.F.R. § 233.15(a), the EPA must publish the application in the
Federal Register for public comment and must provide copies of the application to the Corps, the
FWS, and the NMFS for comment, id. § 233.15(d)–(f); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1344(g). Then,
“[w]ithin 120 days of receipt of a complete program submission (unless an extension is agreed to
by the State), the Regional Administrator [of the EPA] shall approve or disapprove the program
based on whether the State’s program fulfills the requirements of [the governing regulations] and
20
the [CWA], taking into consideration all comments received.” 40 C.F.R. § 233.15(g); see also
33 U.S.C. § 1344(h)(1).
After the EPA has transferred permitting authority to a State, the agency continues to
oversee that State’s permitting program. The State must transmit copies of each permit