UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] . . . that may be affected by the identified action”); see also Am. Rivers v. FERC, 895 F.3d 32,
48–49 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (stressing the need for a trigger to reinitiate formal consultation). 17
16
Plaintiffs also challenge the ITS’s “reasonable and prudent measures” and terms and
conditions on the ground that neither created new, additional requirements on the EPA or
Florida. Dkt. 98 at 44. An ITS must specify “reasonable and prudent measures” deemed
“necessary or appropriate” to minimize incidental take from the action in question. 16 U.S.C.
§ 1536(b)(4)(ii); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(ii). And an ITS must also set forth “terms and
conditions (including, but not limited to, reporting requirements) that must be complied with” in
order to implement the reasonable and prudent measures specified. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(iv);
50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(iv).
17
As the Federal Defendants point out, see Dkt. 106 at 39, the BiOp requires Florida to provide