UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] modification of a critical habitat. Id. § 402.14(h)(1); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).
In sum, a BiOp (a) must use the best scientific data available, (b) must determine the
environmental baseline of the listed species or critical habitat, (c) must evaluate the effects of the
action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat, and (d) must add that
baseline to the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat
(in light of the status of the species and critical habitat), 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g), and (e) must then
use this data and analysis to determine whether the action at issue is “[l]ikely to jeopardize the
14
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of
critical habitat,” which is referred to as “a ‘jeopardy’ biological opinion,” or is “[n]ot likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of critical habitat,” which is referred to as “a ‘no jeopardy’ biological opinion,” id.