UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] state-issued permits (with input from the FWS) are exceeded and (2) even if new species found
in Florida are listed as endangered or threatened. In the words of the ITS, “[s]ince the State
[will] administer the CWA 404 program, the []FWS has no obligation to conduct section 7
consultation on individual permits.” Id. at 143 (emphasis added). Thus, in this and in other
respects, 16 the technical assistance process provides far less robust ESA protection of listed
species than the ESA procedures it supplants. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(1) (requiring
reinitiation of formal consultation “[i]f the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental
take statement is exceeded”); id. § 402.16(a)(4) (requiring reinitiation “[i]f a new species is listed
. . . that may be affected by the identified action”); see also Am. Rivers v. FERC, 895 F.3d 32,
48–49 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (stressing the need for a trigger to reinitiate formal consultation). 17
16