UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] would decide a permit differently than Florida . . . .”); see also id. at 21 (“[Plaintiffs] make no
showing as to why Corps permits do not also cause the same kind of harms that Plaintiffs claim
arise from FDEP permits . . . .”).
71
The ITS is crucial in a no-jeopardy BiOp. It defines the extent of the permissible
incidental take of listed species resulting from the agency action, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4); 50
C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1), and it ensures that the level of incidental take will not jeopardize any
species in violation of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(B). When the Service issues a no-
jeopardy BiOp, the ITS serves to monitor the impact that the approved action has on the listed
species in real time. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(3). And “[i]f during the course of the action the
amount or extent of incidental taking, as specified [in the ITS], is exceeded”—in other words, if
the effect on the species from the action is greater than anticipated and permitted by the
Service—then “the Federal agency must reinitiate consultation immediately.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.14(i)(4) (emphasis added).