UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] be prepared in full compliance with Section 7. Id. at 1232.
The Federal Defendants’ final argument is that the EPA’s continued oversight of
Florida’s implementation of the Section 404 program saves the above-identified deficiencies in
the programmatic BiOp and ITS. E.g., Dkt. 99 at 62; Dkt. 106 at 29, 41. The Federal
Defendants point to, for example, the EPA’s right to review those permits with “reasonable
potential for affecting endangered or threatened species,” as determined during the technical
assistance process. See Dkt. 55-1 at 304 & n.2 (MOA between the EPA and FDEP); see also 33
U.S.C. § 1344(j); 40 C.F.R. § 233.51. To be sure, if the EPA objects to a permit and the State
does not address its objection, the authority to issue that permit reverts to the Corps. 33 U.S.C.
79
§ 1344(j); 40 C.F.R. § 233.20(b); id. § 233.50(j) (“In the event that the Director neither satisfies
[the] EPA’s objections or requirement for a permit condition nor denies the permit, the Secretary
shall process the permit application.”). 18 Similarly, at the program-level, if the EPA determines
that Florida is “not administering” its 404 program “in accordance with” the requirements of the
CWA, then the EPA may withdraw its approval and return the program to the Corps. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1344(i).