UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] critical habitat.
Dkt. 99 at 73.
The problem with this framing is that the EPA and the FWS cannot have it both ways:
they accepted Florida’s request that they engage in Section 7 consultation in order to provide the
State and future state-permittees with Section 7 liability protection. See, e.g., Dkt. 112-2 at 3.
But to do so, they were required to make a finding that the proposed action—here, granting
Florida’s assumption application and adopting a technical assistance process—“may affect listed
species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). Indeed, formal consultation is not required if
“as a result of the preparation of a biological assessment . . . the Federal agency determines, with
the written concurrence of the [Service], that the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect
any listed species or critical habitat.” Id. § 402.14(b)(1). That was not their determination.
60
Having concluded that the proposed action was likely to adversely affect one or more listed
species, the Federal Defendants cannot now argue that a detailed BiOp is unnecessary because