UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] opposed to the State’s action in issuing individual permits—would jeopardize a listed species.
The Court agrees. Under the plain language of the statute, the FWS was required to prepare a
BiOp “detailing how the agency action affects the species or its critical habitat,” 16 U.S.C.
56
§ 1536(b)(3)(A), but, here, the FWS did not do so. Under the regulations, the BiOp “shall
include” a “detailed discussion of the environmental baseline of the listed species and critical
habitat” and a “detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical
habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h). The FWS is expressly required to “[r]eview all relevant
information . . . available;” to “[e]valuate the current status and environmental baseline of the
listed species;” to “[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed
species;” and, in the end, to “[a]dd the effects of the action and cumulative effects to the
environmental baseline and in light of the status of the species . . . formulate the Service’s
opinion as to whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species.”
Id. § 402.14(g).