UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] reasons why such alternatives are not being utilized; and
(iv) such other measures that the [Service] may require as being necessary or
appropriate for purposes of the plan.
Id. § 1539(a)(2)(A). The Service must publish notice of the permit application in the Federal
Register, and “[i]nformation received by the [Service] as part of [the] application shall be
available to the public as a matter of public record at every stage of the proceeding.” Id.
§ 1539(c). The Service must also provide an “opportunity for public comment” on the
application and related conservation plan. Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B). Finally, before issuing the
permit, the Service must make certain findings, including findings that the taking will be
incidental, that it “will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the
species in the wild,” and that “the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize
and mitigate the impacts of such taking.” Id.
Section 10 requires all incidental take permits to include “such terms and conditions as