UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
C. The Initial Administrative Proceedings
On September 2, 2005, Bean Dredging filed a claim with the NPFC seeking
reimbursement for removal costs and damages incurred in connection with the Humboldt Bay oil
spill. See Bean Dredging, 699 F. Supp. 2d at 122. Bean Dredging sought approximately $11.7
million in reimbursement. Id. On December 14, 2006, the NPFC denied the claim based in part
upon its determination that the spill had been caused by the Stuyvesant’s violation of two federal
4
operating and safety regulations—specifically, 46 C.F.R. § 44.340 and 46 C.F.R. § 42.09-1.3
A.R. 1-10.4 The former regulation provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach hopper dredge assigned
a working freeboard may be operated at drafts from the normal freeboard to the working
freeboard if the . . . [s]eas are not more than 10 feet.” 46 C.F.R. § 44.340(a)(1). The latter
regulation provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he master of the vessel for which a load line
certificate has been issued shall be responsible for the maintenance of such certificate on board
such vessel and for compliance with its terms and conditions.”