UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Co. v. Wilson, 997 A.2d 37,
62 (D.C. 2010).
Despite its broad reach, the CPPA applies only to consumer-merchant relationships.
Snowder v. Dist. of Columbia, 949 A.2d 590, 599 (D.C. 2008) (observing that the CPPA “was
designed to police trade practices arising only out of consumer-merchant relationships” (quoting
Howard v. Riggs Nat’l Bank, 432 A.2d 701, 709 (D.C. 1981))). The statute defines a
“consumer” as “a person who does or would purchase, lease (from), or receive consumer goods
or services . . . or a person who does or would provide the economic demand for a trade
practice.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(2). A “merchant” is defined as “a person who does or would sell,
lease (to), or transfer, either directly or indirectly, consumer goods or services, or a person who
does or would supply the goods or services which are or would be the subject matter of a trade
practice.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(3).
Here, the amended complaint contains no factual allegations whatsoever indicating the
existence of a consumer-merchant relationship between the plaintiff and either defendant. See
generally Am. Compl. The plaintiff has identified no goods or services she purchased or