UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] restrictions of the Tucker Act by recasting cases that are
essentially damages actions as requests for injunctive or
declaratory relief.” Prof. Managers’ Ass’n v. United States, 761
F.2d 740, 745 n.4 (D.C. Cir. 1985).
After careful consideration of these arguments, the Court
finds that it has jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s claim. The
OCSLA specifically provides that “the district courts of the
United States shall have jurisdiction [over] cases and
controversies arising out of, or in connection with . . . the
cancellation, suspension, or termination of a lease or permit
under this Act.”12 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). To the extent this
case arises out of, or in connection with, the termination of an
OCS lease, the OCSLA therefore expressly authorizes this Court’s
jurisdiction.13
12
The OCSLA further provides that “[p]roceedings with
respect to any such case or controversy may be instituted in the
judicial district in which any defendant resides or may be found,
or in the judicial district of the State nearest the place the
cause of action arose.” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). As the
defendants in this case are the Secretary of the Interior and a
department of the federal government, venue is also proper in
this Court.
13
The term “termination” is not defined in the OCSLA
regulations. The primary regulatory mechanisms for terminating a