UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] this Court finds that MMS acted within its authority under the
OCSLA to order Noble to permanently plug and abandon its
exploratory well. Accordingly, the plaintiff’s motion for
summary judgment is hereby DENIED and the federal defendants’
cross-motion for summary judgment is hereby GRANTED.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 43 U.S.C.
§ 1331 et seq., gives the United States jurisdiction over the
mineral resources found in submerged lands in the Outer
Continental Shelf (“OCS”).1 See 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1). The
Secretary of the Interior controls the disposition of mineral
resources in the OCS through oil and gas leases.2 See id.
§ 1337(a)(1). An OCS lease gives a lessee an exclusive right “to
explore, develop and produce the oil and gas contained within the
leased area,” id. § 1337(b)(4), in exchange for an up-front
payment, annual rental fees, and royalties on any oil and gas
that is ultimately produced.3 See id. §§ 1337(b)(3),(6),(7).
1
Each coastal state has jurisdiction over the submerged