2 TAYLOR ENERGY COMPANY LLC v. UNITED STATES
[…] In
adjusting the amount of additional bond required, the
agency may consider “cumulative decommissioning obliga-
tions.” 30 C.F.R. § 556.901(c) (“[T]he authorized officer
may accept a lease surety bond in an amount less than the
prescribed amount, but not less than the amount of the cost
for decommissioning.”); 30 C.F.R. § 556.901(e) (“The Re-
gional Director will consider potential underpayment of
royalty and cumulative decommissioning obligations.”).
BOEM may alternatively authorize lessees to establish
“lease-specific abandonment accounts” to satisfy their de-
commissioning obligations. 30 C.F.R. § 556.904. Funds de-
posited into a lease-specific abandonment account must be
“pledged to meet [the lessee’s] decommissioning obliga-
tions” and cover “all decommissioning costs as estimated
by BOEM within the timeframe the Regional Director pre-
scribes.” 30 C.F.R. § 556.904(a)(1)–(2). Funds may not be
withdrawn without the written approval of the Regional
Director. 30 C.F.R. § 556.904(a).
An OCS lessee’s duties are not limited to preventative
and decommissioning measures, moreover. Under the