UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Nattah may not amend his original Complaint.
12
701(b)(1)(G)). Arguments concerning the scope of a waiver of sovereign immunity are
jurisdictional disputes that cannot be waived. Burkhart v. Wa. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 112
F.3d 1207, 1216 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (citing Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 678 (1974)). Thus,
whether the military authority exception to the APA’s waiver of sovereign immunity applies in
this case must be examined even though the issue was not raised before the Court of Appeals.
The APA defines “agency” as “each authority of the Government of the United States,” 5
U.S.C. § 701(b)(1), while the military authority exception excludes “military authority exercised
in the field in time of war or in occupied territory” from that definition. Id. at § 701(b)(1)(G).
The D.C. Circuit has explained that this exception applies to “military commands made in
combat zones or in preparation for, or in the aftermath of, battle.” Doe v. Sullivan, 938 F.2d
1370, 1380 (D.C. Cir. 1991).