Assaad v. Carson
[…] Williams v. Munoz, 106 F. Supp. 2d 40, 43 (D.D.C. 2000). “When a complainant appeals to the MSPB, either directly or after pursuing [his or] her claim with the [A]gency[’s] EEO office, the matter is assigned to an [ALJ] who takes evidence and eventually makes findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Dunbar v. Foxx, 246 F. Supp. 3d 401, 419 (D.D.C. 2017) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). An ALJ’s initial decision “become[s] the [MSPB]’s final decision 35 days after issuance[,]” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113, unless “any party files a petition for review[,]” id. § 1201.113(a). If a petition for review is filed, either “the initial decision will become final when the [MSPB] issues its last decision denying a petition for review[,]” id. § 1201.113(b), or “the decision of the [MSPB granting a petition for review or reopening or 9 As both parties correctly note, see Defs.’ Mem. at 24–25; Pl.’s Opp’n at 4, although the plaintiff pursued administrative claims before both the EEOC and the MSPB, see supra Section I.B, the MSPB