Assaad v. Carson
[…] If a petition for review is filed, either “the initial decision will become final when the [MSPB] issues its last decision denying a petition for review[,]” id. § 1201.113(b), or “the decision of the [MSPB granting a petition for review or reopening or 9 As both parties correctly note, see Defs.’ Mem. at 24–25; Pl.’s Opp’n at 4, although the plaintiff pursued administrative claims before both the EEOC and the MSPB, see supra Section I.B, the MSPB is his chosen administrative forum for purposes of this case, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (providing that a federal employee may proceed by either “initially fil[ing] a mixed case complaint with” the EEOC “or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB . . ., but not both[,]” and “whichever [case] is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum”), because he filed his MSPB complaint first, compare Defs.’ Mot., Ex. 1 (MSPB Decision) at 1 (noting that the plaintiff filed his mixed-case appeal with the MSPB on February 9, 2018), with id., Ex. 3 (EEO Compl.) at 3 (noting that the plaintiff filed his EEO complaint on April 4, 2018). 7