Assaad v. Carson
[…] Id., Ex. 1 (MSPB Decision) at 3. Following the ALJ’s initial decision, the plaintiff “appealed to the [MSPB] in a [p]etition 4 “When an employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on discrimination, [they are] said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a ‘mixed case.’” Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 44 (2012) (emphasis in original); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (2012) (defining a mixed-case appeal as “an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or genetic information”). 5 Although the plaintiff did not submit the MSPB Decision with his Amended Complaint, see generally Am.