Assaad v. Carson
[…] Id. § 1201.113(c). Under 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B), if “120 days elapse without a final decision[ by either the ALJ or the MSPB following a petition for review], the appropriate federal district court can take jurisdiction as well[,]” “[a]lthough the MSPB does not lose its jurisdiction[.]” Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 642 (D.C. Cir. 1999); see 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B) (providing that “if at any time after . . . the 120th day following the filing of an appeal with the [MSPB] . . . , there is no judicially reviewable action[,] . . . an employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same extent provided by” Title VII); Townsend v.