UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [FLSA] or the regulations issued thereunder.” Id.
In the instant case, defendants have offered no explanation as to why this Court should
not award liquidated damages. They have not suggested that they believed they were in
compliance with the FLSA, let alone given any reason for their noncompliance. Because
defendants have not met their burden, the Court will award plaintiffs full liquidated damages
under the FLSA.
The DCWPCL’s liquidated damages clause only applies when employers fail to pay
former employees the amounts owed to them. D.C. Code § 32-1303(4). In addition to amounts
19
owed, employers must also pay “10 per centum of the unpaid wages for each working day during
which such failure shall continue after the day upon which payment is hereunder required, or an
amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller.” Id. In the instant case, the later
calculation represents the smaller liquidated damages award. Finally, unlike the FLSA, the
DCWPCL contains no good faith exception. Thus, the plaintiffs to whom defendants owe