UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2006)), signed into law after O’Neil, made liquidated damages discretionary, it
has been the practice of courts in this Circuit to deny prejudgment interest under § 216(b) when a
court awards a plaintiff the maximum amount of liquidated damages. See Lopez v. Rodriguez,
688 F.2d 1376, 1381 n.10 (D.C. Cir. 1981); Harrison v. District of Columbia, 674 F. Supp. 34,
36 (D.D.C. 1987).
The DCWPCL uses similarly restrictive language when disclosing its remedies.
Aggrieved employees may bring an action under the DCWPCL “to recover unpaid wages and
liquidated damages.” D.C. Code § 32-1308(a). The DCWPCL later provides, however, that “in
addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff” a court shall “allow costs of the action,
including costs or fees of any nature, and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be paid by the
defendant.” Id. § 32-1308(b). The Court has found no legislative history or case law that
contradicts what is apparent on the face of the DCWPCL—that the remedies provided therein are
exclusive.
Because the remedies provided in the FLSA and DCWPCL are exclusive, plaintiffs’