UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Life a Right to Supplement the Record
The inquiry cannot end with the APA: if the McKinney Act or the relevant regulations
confer upon applicants for the use of surplus federal properties certain procedural rights above
and beyond those contemplated by the APA, then those rights must be honored. However, at
least in terms of the application process, the procedures contemplated by the McKinney Act are
few: (i) HHS must, with the concurrence of the relevant landholding agency, “grant reasonable
extensions” of the time to submit an application, 42 U.S.C. § 11411(e)(2); (ii) HHS must
“review, make all determinations, and complete all actions on the application” within twenty-five
days after receipt, id. § 11411(e)(3); and (iii) HHS must “maintain a written public record of all
actions taken in response to an application,” id. Nothing in the McKinney Act requires HHS to
allow New Life to submit any information, evidence, or argument beyond whatever may be
included in the original application.
The relevant regulations are more fulsome in articulating the procedures attaching to the