UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 26
regulations.5 New Life’s argument here fares no better than its predecessors for two reasons:
first, because HHS was not required to issue its decision within twenty-five days of remand, it
committed no error; and second, even if HHS’ delay somehow constituted error, New Life has
nevertheless failed to carry its burden of establishing that the error was prejudicial.
a. HHS Was Not Required to Issue its Decision Within Twenty-Five
Days of Remand
The inquiry begins with the statutory and regulatory landscape. The two relevant
provisions are essentially coterminous. Section 11411(e)(3) of the McKinney Act provides, in
relevant part:
No later than 25 days after receipt of a completed application, the
Secretary of Health and Human Services shall review, make all
determinations, and complete all actions on the application.
42 U.S.C. § 11411(e)(3). Meanwhile, the regulations provide as follows: “HHS will evaluate
each completed application within 25 days of receipt and will promptly advise the applicant of its
decision.” 45 C.F.R. § 12a.9(e)(2).