UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] intends to declare the property excess or to make the property available for use to assist the
homeless or (b) the reasons why the property cannot be declared excess or made available for use
to assist the homeless; and (2) with respect to excess property previously reported to GSA, the
agency must indicate whether (a) there is no compelling federal need for the property, such that it
may be determined surplus or (b) an explanation as to why there is a further and compelling
Federal need for the property, such that it is not presently available for use to assist the homeless.
Id. § 12a.7; see also 42 U.S.C. § 11411(b).
the discharge of its responsibilities, as determined by the head of the agency pursuant to [the
FPASA],” id. § 12a.1. GSA in turn determines whether such excess property qualifies as
“surplus,” — i.e., “excess real property [that is] not required by any Federal landholding agency
for its needs or the discharge of its responsibilities, as determined by the Administrator of GSA.”
Id. If the property has not yet been reviewed by HUD for suitability, as discussed above, GSA is
responsible for forwarding the necessary information to HUD. Id. § 12a.5(b).
2
These include: the presence of national security concerns; the property is located within