Anderson v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] These plaintiffs do not bring actions related to the decedent’s own deaths, but instead seek recovery for emotional and mental anguish that the decedents suffered while still alive. Such recovery for pain and suffering, however, is not universally available to estate-plaintiffs. See, e.g., Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.34 (“In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable . . . do not include damages for pain, of the enactment of the 2008 NDAA.” In re Islamic Republic of Iran Terrorism Litig., 659 F. Supp. 2d 31, 91 (D.D.C. 2009). Were the Court to treat plaintiffs’ filing of the Amended Complaint as a request for application of § 1083(c)(2), however, such a request would be untimely.