Order, United States v. Bethea, No. F-391-83 (D.C.
[…] D.C. Code § 24-406(a).
In other words, petitioner forfeited “street time” upon each parole revocation, and none of the
time spent on parole is credited toward service of the underlying sentence. See, e.g., Jones v.
Wainwright, No. 10-1186, 2010 WL 4116723, at *3 (D.D.C. Oct. 19, 2010); McFadden v. U.S.
Parole Comm’n, No. 10-0597, 2010 WL 3786586, at *2 (D.D.C. Sept. 27, 2010); Bethea v. Fed.
Bureau of Prisons, No. 10-0188, 2010 WL 538196, at *1 (D.D.C. Feb. 3, 2010). Petitioner does
not benefit from an amendment to this statutory provision, see D.C. Code § 24-406(c), which
permits credit for “street time” under certain circumstances, because the amendment “shall not
apply to any period of parole that was revoked prior to May [20], 2009,” D.C. Code § 24-406(d);
see McFadden, 2010 WL 3786586, at *2.
4
None of this eight-month term of imprisonment could be credited towards service
of any other sentence. See, e.g., Watts v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 657 F. Supp. 2d 83, 85 (D.D.C.