UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (Id. at 3.)
ANALYSIS
Before the Court now are defendants’ supplemental memorandum of law and plaintiff’s
response thereto. (Defs.’ Resp., July 9, 2010 [dkt. #21]; Pl.’s Resp., Aug. 2, 2010 [dkt. #22].)
Upon further consideration, the Court concludes that even if it were to agree with plaintiff that
the 1991 Policy Guideline applies retroactively, plaintiff has not stated a claim upon which relief
can be granted. First, the Commission’s failure to apply the 1991 Policy Guideline to plaintiff
clearly does not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause. “To fall within the ex post facto prohibition, a
28 C.F.R. § 2.80(o)(2). The rule further provides that, if a hearing is held, “the hearing examiner
shall evaluate the prisoner’s case using the 1987 Board guidelines, as if the prisoner were
receiving an initial hearing” and that “[t]he Commission shall use the former Board’s policy
guidelines in making its determinations under this paragraph, according to the policy guideline in
effect at the time of the prisoner’s offense.” Id. § 2.80(o)(4).
4
law must be retrospective - that is, ‘it must apply to events occurring before its enactment’ - and
it ‘must disadvantage the offender affected by it.’” Lynce v. Mathis, 519 U.S. 433, 441 (1997)
(quoting Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29 (1981)).