UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] law claims for failure establish Article III standing. Defs. Mot.
to Dismiss at 10-15. Alternatively, Defendants argue that they are
entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Plaintiffs are
unable to prove that Defendants discriminated against them as
persons with disabilities. Id. at 17-30. Plaintiffs move for
partial summary judgment on the grounds that no material facts are
in dispute and the record proves Defendants’ liability for
discrimination against persons with disabilities. Pls. Mot. for
Summ. J. at 10-30.
A. Defendants Waived Section 12-309
Section 12-309 of the District of Columbia Code precludes
actions against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages
“unless, within six months after the injury or damage was
sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the
Mayor of the District of Columbia.” D.C. Official Code § 12-309.
-9-
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ failure to abide by the notice
requirement of Section 12-309 mandates the dismissal of Plaintiffs’
claims based on District of Columbia law. Defs. Mot. to Dismiss at
10-12.
Defendants claim that Section 12-309 is jurisdictional.