City of Jersey City v. Consolidated Rail Corporation
[…] See City of Lincoln v. Surface Transp. Bd., 414 F.3d 858, 862 (8th Cir. 2005) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)); Kan. City Area Transp. Auth. of the Kan. City Transp. Dist. v. Ashley, 555 S.W.2d 9, 10-11 (Mo. 1977). So long as a property is subject to the STB’s jurisdiction, state eminent domain law is preempted by federal law regulating rail transportation. See City of Lincoln, 414 F.3d at 862. It is, however, equally clear that STB abandonment approval poses an obstacle to condemnation only if the property falls within the STB’s jurisdiction. See 49 U.S.C. § 10906 (providing that the STB “does not have authority . . . over construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks”); cf. 12 Nicholson v. Interstate Commerce Comm’n, 711 F.2d 364, 366 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (holding that a railroad did not require the ICC’s approval to build a rail yard because the yard was not a “line of railroad” and therefore fell outside the ICC’s jurisdiction).