United States Court of Appeals
[…] qualities and historic value as irreplaceable—here the City of
Jersey City, the Rails to Trails Conservancy, and the
Pennsylvania Railroad Harsimus Stem Embankment
Preservation Coalition.
To explain why a dispute over six blocks of property in
New Jersey has ended up in the United States Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit—indeed, for the
second time—we begin with some regulatory background.
The Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act
requires that rail carriers obtain Surface Transportation Board
(STB) approval before “abandon[ing] any part of its railroad
lines.” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a). By contrast, carriers need no
such approval for “spur, industrial, team, switching, or side
tracks.” 49 U.SC. § 10906; see also 49 U.S.C. § 11323(a)(2)
(listing transactions which “may be carried out only with the
approval and authorization of the Board”). Ordinarily, STB
decides whether tracks qualify as “railroad line” and thus
require abandonment authorization. See 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a).
This, however, is not an ordinary case. In 1968, the
Pennsylvania Railroad, of which the Harsimus Branch was a