records maintained in the BOP’s SENTRY database. See Truesdale v. United States Dep’t of
[…] Bureau of Prisons exempted the relevant system of records from the accuracy provision.” Lane
v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, No. 09-5228 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 7, 2010) (per curiam). Plaintiff cites no
authority for the proposition that he need not be subjected to a duly promulgated and published
administrative regulation simply because he demands amendment of records in existence before
the effective date of that regulation.
Next, plaintiff points out that the BOP may “waive any applicable exemption(s).”
Pl.’s Opp’n at 7 (emphasis in original). In relevant part, 28 C.F.R. § 16.97(k)(2) provides:
Where compliance would not appear to interfere with or adversely
affect the law enforcement process, and/or where it may be
appropriate to permit individuals to contest the accuracy of the
information collected, e.g. public source materials, or those supplied
by third parties, the applicable exemption may be waived, either
partially or totally, by the [BOP].
Id. (emphasis added). “[I]t is BOP’s decision to waive the exemption,” however, Clow v. Fed.
Bureau of Prisons, No. 08cv01121, 2008 WL 2885781, at *1 (D.D.C. July 25, 2008), and the
BOP has not done so in this case. Plaintiff cites no authority for the proposition that the Court