Truesdale v. United States Department of Justice
[…] Morever, the court reached its decision after having considered plaintiff’s objections to the Magistrate Judge’s Report and Recommendation. See Truesdale v. Menifee, Civ. No. 05-1308-A (W.D. La. Mar. 27, 2006) (Judgment). This Court concludes that the issue of the date on which the CCE concluded is barred under the doctrine of collateral estoppel. C. Plaintiff’s FOIA, Privacy Act, and Bivens Claims Against the Individual Defendants Must Be Dismissed Plaintiff ties defendants’ violations of the FOIA and the Privacy Act to their alleged failure to maintain a repository of records under 18 U.S.C. § 3662 pertaining to his CCE 11 conviction. See Compl. ¶¶ 46-49, 51-58. This provision authorizes the Attorney General “to establish in the [DOJ] a repository for records of convictions and determinations of the validity of such convictions.” 18 U.S.C. § 3662(a). The repository’s records are not public records, 18 U.S.C. § 3662(c), but they “shall be prima facie evidence in any court of the United States . . . that the convictions occurred and whether they have been judicially determined to be invalid on collateral review.” 18 U.S.C. § 3662(c)(3). Plaintiff purports to hold defendants liable in their individual capacities under Bivens for their collective failure to maintain and produce records on his request from this repository.