UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the new claims were "like or related to" the original claims under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d), nor
does it refer to the regulation. See Def.'s Ex. 9. For her part, Bell does not argue that the claims
are "like or related." Instead, citing no authority, she argues that the decision by the
Administrative Judge to grant the amendment is unreviewable by this Court. See Pls.' Opp'n at 5
n.1 ("Defendant's position that the EEOC Administrative Judge should have not accepted these
amended issues since they were not 'like or related to the issues being investigated' is not subject
6
Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) a plaintiff may amend her administrative complaint "to
include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint."
-15-
to review in the District Court and is thus baseless."). However, a ruling of an EEOC
Administrative Judge does not bind a federal court. See Casole, 577 F. Supp. 2d at 142 n.3
Under the governing legal standard, the amendment should only have been granted if the