Lundberg v. United States of America
[…] the Attorney General Retains Immunity.

       Defendants contend that the Attorney General is an improper defendant in this action.

Lundberg does not respond to this contention, and the Court concludes it is correct.

       The Attorney General is immune from suits for declaratory and injunctive relief with

respect to tax controversies. See Murphy v. IRS, 493 F.3d 170, 174 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (holding

that federal agencies share the “immunity of the United States from declaratory and injunctive


       6
                The Court refers to 26 U.S.C. § 7433, which allows taxpayers to bring actions
alleging IRS misconduct. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). But under this provision, “[a] judgment for
damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the
administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.” Id. §
7433(d); see also Kim v. United States, 461 F. Supp. 2d 34, 37 (D.D.C. 2006) (delineating
administrative procedures for taxpayers to satisfy the exhaustion requirement). Lundberg neither
purports to bring a claim under this statute nor alleges that he fulfilled this exhaustion
requirement.