Cherbanaeff v. United States
[…] However, the plaintiffs’ name is spelled "Chernabaeff” elsewhere in the complaint, see, e.g., Compl. 1! 13, and in the official files of the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS”) for the plaintiffs, Def.’s Ex. 1-11. Because the correct spelling of the plaintiffs’ name appears to be "Chernabaeff,” the court will use this spelling of *492their name, despite the different spelling of their name in the captioning in this case.

. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 6331(h) to levy upon "any Federal payment other than a payment for which eligibility is based on the income or assets (or both) of a payee.” § 6331(h)(2)(A). A levy made under § 6331(h) is "continuous from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released.” § 6331(h)(1). With an exception not applicable here, the levy attaches to a maximum of 15 percent of the federal payment levied upon. Id.