Cherbanaeff v. United States
[…] With regard to review under the APA, the government contends that this court lacks jurisdiction to review agency actions under the APA. For this proposition, the government relies on Martinez v. United States, 333 F.3d 1295, 1313 (Fed.Cir.2003) (en banc) (“[T]he Court of Federal Claims lacks APA jurisdiction ... ”). The government further argues that a denial of an offer in compromise is not reviewable under the APA because the APA does not permit review of agency actions when “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law,” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2), whereas the Secretary of the Treasury’s authority to compromise tax liabilities is discretionary, 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) (“[T]he Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal ease arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense____”). For this proposition, the government relies on Asemani v. United States, 2004 WL 2649718, at *3 (M.D.Pa. Oct.19, 2004) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), and holding that “[t]he discretionary denial of the Plaintiffs Offer in Compromise by the IRS is not reviewable under the APA.”).