Cherbanaeff v. United States
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal tax revenue alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary ...”

A tax refund request must be filed with the IRS either (1) three years from the date on which the return giving rise to the refund claim was filed; or (2) two years from the date on which the tax was paid, whichever is later. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).

. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Suits by taxpayers for refund.—
(1) General Rule.—No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.