UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(1). The
conclusion section also falls short of attributing the Parsons
attack to the PRC; it merely asserts that the PRC has carried out
numerous terrorist attacks. Id. at 105.
Plaintiffs’ admissible proof boils down to a single
admissible fact -- that the bomb that killed Parsons was similar
in structure to those used by the PRC in the past. The rest is
speculation and conjecture. No reasonable juror could conclude
on the basis of this evidence alone that the bomb that killed
Parsons was placed by the PRC.4 Accordingly, I need not reach the
second part of the § 2339A analysis –- the question of whether
the PA supplied material support to the attacker.
B. Conspiracy (§ 2332(b))
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2332(b), it is a crime for someone
outside the U.S. to “attempt[] to kill, or engage[] in a
conspiracy to kill, a national of the United States.” To
establish a conspiracy under § 2232(b), the plaintiffs must prove
that the defendant “(1) knew about the aims and objectives of the
[alleged] criminal conspirac[y], (2) agreed to the essence of
4
There is evidence that Qarmout is a PRC member, so it may be