United States Court of Appeals
[…] military targets—“deals with whether Qarmout committed this attack,
not with the state of mind of the personnel at the checkpoint.” Tatel
Op. at 11. If, however, the personnel at the checkpoint did not
believe—because there was no evidence to support the belief—that
Qarmout would target a U.S. convoy, any support they may have
provided Qarmout would not have been given knowing or intending
(or recklessly disregarding whether) it would be used to kill a U.S.
national.
11
The PA is likewise entitled to summary judgment on the
Parsons family’s section 2332(b) conspiracy claim. Section
2332(b) makes it a crime to “attempt[] to kill, or engage[] in a
conspiracy to kill, a national of the United States” outside the
United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2332(b). “To prove a conspiracy
charge, the [evidence] must show that the defendant agreed to
engage in criminal activity and ‘knowingly participated in the
conspiracy’ with the intent to commit the offense . . . .” United
States v.