United States Court of Appeals
[…] family) must show that defendant Palestinian Authority (PA),
had it acted within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any
State, would have violated a criminal law of the United States or
of the State. On appeal, the Parsons family alleges two such
violations: (1) the PA provided material support for the killing
of a U.S. national in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A and (2) the
PA conspired to kill a U.S. national in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 2332(b). I would affirm the district court on the alternative
ground that the Parsons family has failed to establish the scienter
requirement of sections 2339A and 2332(b). Accordingly, I
respectfully dissent in part.1
I take no exception to the majority opinion’s explanation of
the underlying facts. My disagreement is legal, not factual.
Section 2339A criminalizes the provision of “material support
or resources . . . knowing or intending that they are to be used in
preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of” certain
criminal statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a) (emphasis added). One
criminal statute—18 U.S.C. § 2332—prohibits the killing of a
U.S. national outside the United States. Section 2339A makes
clear that providing material support or resources alone is not
1