concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Talavera v. Shah, 638 F.3d 303, 308 (D.C.Cir.2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Parsons family failed to make a showing sufficient to establish an essential element of their claim — that the PA, assuming it provided material support, acted with knowledge or intent that its support would aid the killing of a U.S. national. The district court therefore properly granted summary judgment to the PA.
The PA is likewise entitled to summary judgment on the Parsons family’s section 2332(b) conspiracy claim. Section 2332(b) makes it a crime to “attempt! ] to kill, or engage! ] in a conspiracy to kill, a national of the United States” outside the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2332(b). “To prove a conspiracy charge, the [evidence] must show that the defendant agreed to engage in criminal activity and ‘knowingly participated in the conspiracy’ with the intent to commit the offense.... ” United States v.