concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] On appeal, the Parsons family alleges two such violations: (1) the PA provided material support for the killing of a U.S. national in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A and (2) the PA conspired to kill a U.S. national in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332(b). I would affirm the district court on the alternative ground that the Parsons family has failed to establish the scienter requirement of sections 2339A and 2332(b). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent in part.1
I take no exception to the majority opinion’s explanation of the underlying facts. My disagreement is legal, not factual. Section 2339A criminalizes the provision of “material support or resources ... knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of’ certain criminal statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a) (emphasis added). One criminal statute — 18 U.S.C. § 2332 — prohibits the killing of a U.S. national outside the United States.