Estate of Parsons v. Palestinian Authority
[…] Having reached this conclusion, we have no need to consider the Parsons family’s other evidentiary theories with respect to their material support claim. We note, however, that because the panel is divided on the issue, we have reached no binding decision about whether the Parsons family has shown a genuine dispute of material fact as to the scienter element of their material support claim. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (criminalizing the provision of “material support or resources ... knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of’ specific violent crimes, including 18 U.S.C. § 2332, which prohibits the killing of a United States national outside the United States (emphasis added)).