Estate of Parsons v. Palestinian Authority
[…] Id. § 2331(1)(A). In other words, to prevail, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant would have violated any one of a series of predicate criminal laws had the defendant acted within the jurisdiction of the United States. Here, the Parsons family alleges that the Palestinian Authority violated two federal criminal statutes: 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which makes it a crime to “provide[ ] material support or resources ... knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of’ specific violent crimes, including 18 U.S.C. § 2332, which prohibits the killing of a United States national outside the United States; and 18 U.S.C. § 2332(b), which makes it a crime to conspire to kill a United States national outside the United States.