UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] resolution of employee “grievances,” which are defined differently
from the “personnel actions” addressed in part in 5 U.S.C. § 2302,
the authority under which the OSC operates. See, e.g., Weaver v.
U.S. Info. Agency, 87 F.3d 1429, 1432 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (“Non-
judicial remedies for adverse personnel decisions by government
employers stem from two sources: the Civil Service Reform Act
(“CSRA”) of 1978, and provisions of collective bargaining
agreements affording grievance rights to covered employees (the
latter strongly bolstered by the CSRA itself).”). In contrast to
§ 2302 which defines “personnel actions,” the definition of
“grievance” in § 7103 of the CSRA broadly includes “any complaint
by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of
the employee . . . or any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or
misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions
of employment.” 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9) (2009).
As noted above, when the OSC dismissed Ramirez’s complaint it
determined that no personnel action, as that term is defined in 5
position and now argue that, because only § 7121(a) governs
Ramirez’s claims, Ramirez must exhaust the negotiated grievance