Ramirez v. U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] See, e.g., Weaver v. U.S. Info. Agency, 87 F.3d 1429, 1432 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (“Non- judicial remedies for adverse personnel decisions by government employers stem from two sources: the Civil Service Reform Act (“CSRA”) of 1978, and provisions of collective bargaining agreements affording grievance rights to covered employees (the latter strongly bolstered by the CSRA itself).”). In contrast to § 2302 which defines “personnel actions,” the definition of “grievance” in § 7103 of the CSRA broadly includes “any complaint by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee . . . or any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment.” 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9) (2009).