UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] mission . . . .”).6 The defendants admit issuing the Policy to the Embassy, but deny that Ms. Do
was a named insured and further deny that the insurance coverage extended to Ms. Le. See
Notice of Removal (Answer of Defendants Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania and
American International Group, Inc. ¶ 14). Both parties now seek summary judgment.
5
On August 31, 2009, the parties agreed to voluntarily dismiss the case against Mr. Carr. Docket Entry Number 20
(Stipulation of Partial Dismissal).
6
22 U.S.C.§ 254a(3), the provision of the Diplomatic Relations Act referenced in 28 U.S.C. § 1364(a), explains
that “the term ‘mission’ includes missions within the meaning of the Vienna Convention and any missions
representing foreign governments, individually or collectively, which are extended the same privileges and
immunities, pursuant to law, as are enjoyed by missions under the Vienna Convention.” See 22 U.S.C. § 254a(3).
In turn, Article 1 of the Vienna Convention defines “members of a mission” as “the head of the mission and the
members of the staff of the mission.” Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations and Optional Protocol on