UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] damages of one million dollars from Mr. Carr, Notice of Removal (Compl. ¶¶ 8-12),5 and a
declaratory judgment that the defendants owe him $100,000 pursuant to the uninsured motorist
provision in the Policy. Id. (Compl. ¶¶ 13-19). The defendants subsequently removed the case
to this Court, invoking 28 U.S.C. § 1364 (2006), a direct action statute granting federal district
courts exclusive jurisdiction in any civil action, regardless of the amount in controversy, filed by
any person against an insurer who by contract insures a member of a diplomatic mission. Notice
of Removal ¶ 5; see 28 U.S.C. § 1364(a) (“The district courts shall have original and exclusive
jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of any civil action commenced by any
person against an insurer who by contract has insured an individual, who is, or was at the time of
the tortious act or omission, a member of a mission (within the meaning of section 2(3) of the
Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(3))) or a member of the family of such a member of a
mission . . . .”).6 The defendants admit issuing the Policy to the Embassy, but deny that Ms. Do
was a named insured and further deny that the insurance coverage extended to Ms. Le. See
Notice of Removal (Answer of Defendants Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania and